Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 29/04/2024

At our clinic, we’re committed to protecting the privacy of our patients and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal health information.

The privacy policy below outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and protection of personal information at our clinic.

1. Information Collection

Our clinic collects personal and health information necessary to provide medical and therapeutic services. This includes, but is not limited to:

 

      • Personal identification information (e.g., name, address, email, date of birth).
      • Health information (e.g., medical history, test results, diagnoses, treatment plans).
      • Financial information for billing purposes (e.g., insurance details, payment methods).

 

Information is collected directly from patients, from other healthcare providers (with patient consent), or through our website when you book appointments or fill out forms.

 

We exclusively collect personal information that individuals voluntarily provide through channels such as email, surveys, or online forms.

2. Use and Disclosure of Information

Our clinic will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

 

Information may be shared with:

 

      • Healthcare professionals involved in your treatment.
      • Third parties responsible for payment processing and insurance claims.
      • Legal entities, as required by law.
      •  

Access to personal information is tightly controlled and limited to authorized staff, ensuring the utmost confidentiality.

Personal information is not shared with non-affiliated third parties without explicit consent, except as required by law.

3. Consent

By providing your personal and health information, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure as described in this policy.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time; however, this may affect our ability to provide you with certain services.

4. Protection of Personal Information

We employ physical, administrative, and technical measures to safeguard the personal information we hold.

 

This includes:

 

    • Secure storage of physical records.
    • Use of encrypted digital systems, employing SSL encryption to ensure the secure submission of sensitive data.
    • Restricted access to information to only those employees or representatives who need it to perform their job duties.
    • Credit card numbers, in particular, are never permanently stored on our servers.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technology

Our website uses cookies to enhance user experience and analyze site usage.

 

Users have the autonomy to manage cookie settings within their web browsers, allowing for a personalized and user-friendly interaction with our site.

 

We also employ cutting-edge web analytic tools, including Google Analytics, to scrutinize trends and analyze user behavior.

The information gathered remains anonymous and is used for continuous site optimization and insightful analysis to enhance user experience.

6. Links

While our website may feature links to external sites, we emphasize that we bear no responsibility for the privacy practices of these external entities.

 

Users are encouraged to diligently review the privacy statements of any linked websites to ensure a thorough understanding of their respective policies.

7. Access and Correction

Patients have the right to access and review their personal information stored at our clinic.

 

Requests for access or correction must be made in writing and will be responded to within a reasonable timeframe.

8. Retention and Disposal

Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

 

We have procedures in place for securely disposing of personal information when no longer needed.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

It’s important to note that this policy may undergo revisions. Any changes will be posted on our website with an updated revision date.

 

By engaging with our website, users express their agreement with the terms outlined in this privacy policy.

 

Regular review of this policy is encouraged to stay informed about our ongoing commitment to privacy and data security.

10. Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at:

 


T: (905) 273-3176

E: info@drakladios.ca

11. Compliance

This privacy policy is in compliance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and other applicable privacy laws in Ontario and Canada.